Login or register  
TV

Common

Mostly Credited As: Common
Sometimes Credited As: Common Sense

Birth Name: Lonnie Rashid Lynn
Date Of Birth: March 13, 1972 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 6' 1 ½" (1.86 m)

Common



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hell on Wheels (2011)As: Elam Ferguson
Black in the 80s (2005)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

TRL (1998) 
  September 28, 2005 07x7016: (Sep/28/2005) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Gordon Ramsay, Bobcat Goldthwait, Common 12x162: (Jul/23/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Jerry O'Connell, Common, Thurston Moore 05x154: (Nov/01/2007) As Himself 
  Rev. Al Sharpton, Tony Hale, & Common 03x116: (Sep/06/2005) As Himself 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Common & Liv Tyler 11x116: (Jul/16/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Mindy Project (2012) 
  Harry & Mindy 01x14: (Feb/05/2013) As policeman 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Fred Armisen, Common, Shae Bradley & Shain Gandee, Lupe Fiasco 05x01: (Jan/02/2013) As Himself 

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 54th Annual Grammy Awards 54x01: (Feb/12/2012) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Louis C.K., snowmobile jump with Levi Lavalle, Young the Giant 19x209: (Dec/14/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Brian Williams, Kirk Fox, Common 17x51: (Dec/04/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  RenĂ©e Zellweger, Joy Behar, Common 15x74: (Jan/12/2007) As Himself 
  Marcia Cross, Chad Michael Murray, Common 13x154: (May/13/2005) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Season 9, Episode 35 09x35: (Nov/11/2011) As Himself 

The Rosie Show (2011) 
  Sara Ramirez, Common 01x12: (Oct/25/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Common 16x116: (Sep/14/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Single Ladies (2011) 
  Two Hour Premiere 01x01: (May/30/2011) As Mayor Howard 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Actor Dick Van Dyke; actor Common 01x170: (May/22/2009) As Himself 

Later... with Jools Holland (1992) 
  The Who, Common, Josh Ritter, Bela Fleck, Reverend and the Makers, Robert Wyatt, Stephanie Dosen 30x04: (Nov/30/2007) As Himself 

Nick Cannon Presents Wild 'N Out (2005) 
  Episode #42 04x14: (Aug/23/2007) As Himself 
  Episode #2 01x02: (Aug/04/2005) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Juliette Lewis, Common, Aaron Lewis 03x12: (Jan/17/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

I Love the '70s: Volume 2 (2006) 
  1974 01x05: (Jul/12/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  1970 01x01: (Jul/09/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  1971 01x02: (Jun/10/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dave Chappelle, Common 13x118: (May/10/2006) As Himself 
  Tim Robbins, Isla Fisher, Common 12x156: (Jul/22/2005) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Felicity Huffman, David Rakoff, Common 13x74: (Jan/05/2006) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Mischa Barton/Rupert Everett/Common 24x25: (Oct/07/2005) As Himself 

Scrubs (2001) 
  Her Story 04x05: (Sep/28/2004) As Himself (Special Performance by), [Special Guest Stars]

Soul Food (2000) 
  Fear Eats the Soul (1) 05x13: (May/19/2004) As Himself 

One On One (2001) 
  Cabin Fever 03x18: (Apr/06/2004) As Darius 

Chappelle's Show (2003) 
  Season 2, Episode 7 02x07: (Mar/03/2004) As Musical Guest 

Girlfriends (2000) 
  Take This Poem and Call Me in the Morning 03x12: (Jan/06/2003) As Omar 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Common & Macy Gray/ The Transitions/ Olivia 30x20: (Feb/10/2001) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Grey's Anatomy Songs:
Stand By Me + Everywhere (featuring Martina Topley-Bird) 
Scrubs Songs:
Her Story + Funky For You 
8th & Ocean Songs:
Sibling Rivalry + Go 
Nick Cannon Presents Wild 'N Out Songs:
Episode #42 + The People 
Episode #2 + Go! 
Cold Case Songs:
Street Money + The Corner 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Common Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..