Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Ann-Margret


Mostly Credited As: Ann-Margret
Sometimes Credited As: Ann Margret

Birth Name: Ann-Margret Olsson
Date Of Birth: April 28, 1941 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: Sweden
Birth Place: Valsjöbyn, Jämtlands län
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Ann-Margret




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The 10th Kingdom (2000)As: Queen Cinderella
Four Corners (US) (1998)As: Amanda "Maggie" Wyatt
The Two Mrs. Grenvilles (1987)As: Ann Arden Grenville
Episode Cast Credits 

Ray Donovan (2013) 
  S U C K 02x04: (Aug/03/2014) As June Wilson 
  Uber Ray 02x02: (Jul/20/2014) As June Wilson 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Sqweegel 11x04: (Oct/14/2010) As Margot Wilton, [Special Guest Stars]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 62nd Annual Emmy Awards 62x01: (Aug/29/2010) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Law & Order: Special Victims Unit') 

Army Wives (2007) 
  Guns & Roses 04x05: (May/09/2010) As Aunt Edie 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Bedtime 11x18: (Mar/31/2010) As Rita Wilson, [Special Guest Stars]

Third Watch (1999) 
  Payback 05x07: (Nov/14/2003) As Barbara Halsted 
  Surrender 05x06: (Nov/07/2003) As Barbara Halsted 
  Goodbye to All That 05x05: (Oct/31/2003) As Barbara Halsted 

Popular (1999) 
  Are You There God? It's Me, Ann-Margret 02x09: (Dec/08/2000) As God 

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 148 01x148: (Mar/04/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 1, Episode 145 01x145: (Feb/27/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  SNL Film Festival (Mar/02/1985) As Herself, [Uncredited]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 41st Annual Golden Globe Awards 41x01: (Jan/29/1984) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Who Will Love My Children?') 
  The 33rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 33x01: (Jan/24/1976) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Tommy') 
  The 29th Annual Golden Globe Awards 29x01: (Feb/06/1972) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Carnal Knowledge') 
  The 19th Annual Golden Globe Awards 19x01: (Mar/05/1962) As Winner: New Star Of The Year - Actress 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 52nd Annual Academy Awards 28x01: (Apr/14/1980) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 49th Annual Academy Awards 25x01: (Mar/28/1977) As Herself ("It All Started in Someone's Head"), [Musical Guests]
  The 46th Annual Academy Awards 22x01: (Apr/02/1974) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 44th Annual Academy Awards 20x01: (Apr/10/1972) As Presenter, [Featuring]

This Is Your Life (1971) (1971) 
  Ann-Margret 01x12: (Oct/03/1971) As Herself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Ann-Margret / Bob Newhart 05x22: (Feb/26/1970) As Herself 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy and Ann-Margret 02x20: (Feb/02/1970) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Ann-Margret 22x08: (Dec/01/1968) As Herself 
  Ann-Margret, Rosemary Clooney 19x21: (Feb/06/1966) As Herself 
  Ann-Margret, Totie Fields 16x33: (May/19/1963) As Herself 
  Ann-Margret, Pat Boone, Colleen Dewhurst 15x29: (Apr/01/1962) As Herself 

The Flintstones (1960) 
  Ann-Margrock Presents 04x01: (Sep/19/1963) Voiced  Ann-Margrock 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-1126: Ann-Margret 05x61: (Nov/27/1961) As Herself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Variety Show 11x24: (Apr/02/1961) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
Featured Songs

Lost Songs:
I Do + Slowly 
Trivia

Ann's nickname is "Slugger".

Ann is an Actress, Dancer, Model & Singer who signed a recording contract with “RCA” records in 1961.

She had 4 records on the charts in the U.S. over the years in “I Just Don’t Understand” in 1961, “It Do Me So Good” in 1961, “What Am I Supposed To Do” in 1962 and “Midnight Message” in 1980.

In November 1960 she was performing in a College musical at Northwester University IN Evanston, Illinois and she was seen by then Actor, Comedian “George Burns” who singed her up to be a part of his Las Vegas show.

Because her Singing career was not very successful at all she decided to try Acting.

She fell off a stage down 22 feet during a concert in Lake Tahoe, Nevada in 1972 and survived.

In 1995 Ann was ranked #10 of the top 100 Sexiest Stars in Film history by “Empire” magazine.

She sustained 3 broken ribs and fractured her shoulder in a Motorcycle accident on 19 August 2000.

Ann-Margret Quotes

No quotes added for this person