Login or register  
TV

Tiffany

Mostly Credited As: Tiffany
Sometimes Credited As: Tiffany Darwisch
Tiffany Renee Darwish

Birth Name: Tiffany Renee Darwisch
Date Of Birth: October 02, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Norwalk, California
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Tiffany


Tiffany Renee Darwish was born on born October 2, 1971 in Norwalk, California. Her parents are James Robert Darwish, through whom she gets her Lebanese heritage, and Janie Wilson, who is part Irish and Cherokee. Her parents divorced when she was still a little girl and her mother soon married a man named Dan Williams, and they had two daughters, giving Tiffany stepsisters Falicia and Charessa. She attended Leffingwell Christian School in Norwalk.

She grew up singing around the house for fun, and had her first professional performance singing songs with a country band when she was just ten years old, in 1981. She impressed audiences with her talent, and soon did a short singing tour in Alaska. She got a professional manager and appeared on the talent show Star Search in 1985. She didn’t win (she came in second) but made the public aware of her voice. She released her first album in 1987, titled Tiffany, and to promoted it she toured and performed to audiences in shopping malls, making her a star among young girls. The album sold very well, and one song, a remake of "I Think We're Alone Now", became a number one hit on the Billboard chart. Her following albums were less successful, though a couple did quite well in the U.S. and abroad.

She was the voice of Judy Jetson for Jetsons: The Movie (1990). In 2002 she appeared nude in Playboy, something that erased any image of a teen pop princess she may have had left. Since then, she has mostly appeared on reality television, and is slated to appear on Celebrity Fit Club in May of 2007.

She married Bulmaro Garcia, a make-up artist, in 1992 and gave birth to their son Elijah the same year. The couple divorced in 2004, and she has since married Benn George, a fan from Great Britain.

Tiffany
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rachael vs. Guy Celebrity Cook Off (2012)As: Herself (S03 - Guys team)
Hulk Hogan’s Celebrity Championship Wrestling (2008)As: Herself (S01)
Celebrity Fit Club (US) (2005)As: Herself (S05)
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Wife Swap (US) (2012) 
  Nia Peeples/Tiffany 02x06: (Jul/07/2013) As Herself 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Tiffany, Tony Plana, Morgan Brittany 04x07: (Aug/04/2012) As Herself 

The Tyra Banks Show (2005) 
  Hilary Duff Plus, Former Teen Stars Tiffany and Maureen McCormick (Marcia Brady) Reveal All! 02x139: (May/03/2007) As Herself 

Hit Me Baby One More Time (US) (2005) 
  Week 1 01x01: (Jun/02/2005) As Herself 

Hit Me Baby One More Time (UK) (2005) 
  Grand Final 01x08: (May/21/2005) As Herself 
  Round 1 01x01: (Apr/02/2005) As Herself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Tiffany 06x32: (Jul/14/2002) As Herself 
  New Kids on the Block 05x26: (Jun/17/2001) As Herself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  80's Teen Idols 03x04: (Jun/28/2002) As Herself 
  Teen Idols 02x14: (Sep/14/2000) As Herself 

That '80s Show (2002) 
  Punk Club 01x10: (Apr/17/2002) As Candy 

The View (1997) 
  Season 5, Episode 40 05x40: (Feb/25/2002) As Herself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Tiffany 04x04: (Oct/29/2000) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Tiffany / Jellybean featuring Elisa Fiorillo 31x06: (Oct/24/1987) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Beavis and Butt-Head Songs:
Comedians + "I Think We're Alone Now" 
Full House (US) Songs:
Joey Gets Tough + I Think We're Alone Now 
One Tree Hill Songs:
All These Things That I've Done + Let Me Be 
Summerland Songs:
The Pleiades + What's On My Mind 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tiffany Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

More4 Release Trailer For The Final Episode Of 'Masters of Sex'

Channel 4 have released the trailer for the final episode of the current..

ITV Confirm Exclusive Deal With Jonathan Ross And 'The Jonathan Ross Show'

ITV have confirmed a new exclusive deal with Jonathan Ross and two more..

Lenny Henry, Anthony Andrews & Elizabeth Berrington Lead Cast For Series Three Of Kay Mellor's, 'The Syndicate'

Anthony Andrews, Lenny Henry and Elizabeth Berrington will lead the..