Login or register
TV
PBS is a non money making television network and started broadcasting on October 5, 1970 even though it was founded in 1969.

The networks prime time schedule is a mixture of science, history, current affairs and drama programs. Masterpiece Theatre which airs on the network shows many of the United Kingdom's best drama serials within it. The network also shows a variety of children's programs.

Also Known As
National Educational Television (1952–1970)
Related Networks
WORLD (USA)

PBS


Website: http://www.pbs.org/
Country: USA
First Broadcast: November 25, 1952
Parent Company: Public Broadcasting Service
Peter Pan from the Milwaukee Ballet
The Address
Annie Oakley: American Experience
Chasing Shackleton
Civil War: The Untold Story
The Cleveland Orchestra in Performance
Coming Back with Wes Moore
HAWKING
Ice Warriors - USA Sled Hockey
Music Makes a City
The Real Mary Poppins
Your Inner Fish
10 Buildings that Changed America
180 Days: A Year Inside An American High School
A 60s Pop Flashback: Hullabaloo
Aaron Neville: Doo Wop: My True Story
All Star Orchestra
An Evening With Jerry Lewis: Live From Las Vegas
Battle for the Elephants
Carol Burnett: Mark Twain Prize
Celtic Woman Home for Christmas
The Central Park Five
Charlie Rose - The Week
A Chef's Life
Christmas at Belmont
Christmas in Norway with the St. Olaf Choir
Comet Encounter
Dangerous Edge: A Life of Graham Greene
Deepak Chopra, MD: What Are You Hungry For?
Defiant Requiem: Voices of Resistance
Eat, Fast and Live Longer with Michael Mosley
Extreme by Design
Genealogy Roadshow
Gospel's Jubilee Showcase
Guns In America
Guts With Michael Mosley
Home for Christmas: The Chris Mann Christmas Special
Hopeful Aging With Dr. John Zeisel
How Sherlock changed the World
Il Volo: Buon Natale
Israel: Facing the Future
Kind Hearted Woman
Latino Americans
Libera: Angels Sing Christmas In Ireland
Lifecasters
Life on Fire
Lincoln@Gettysburg
Love for Levon
Makers
The March
Matthew Morrison A Classic Christmas Live from the Bushnell
The Mavericks: In Time
Nashville 2.0
Nazi Mega Weapons
Orchestra of Exiles
The Path to Violence
PBS Specials
Peg + Cat
The Piano Guys Live at Red Butte Garden
Protect Your Memory With Dr. Neal Barnard
A Raisin in the Sun Revisited
Red Metal: The Copper Country Strike of 1913
Secrets of Scotland Yard
Secrets of the Tower of London
Shift Happens! Live An Inspired Life with Dr. Robert Holden
Silent Night
Space Shuttle Columbia
Superheroes: A Never Ending Battle
TED Talks Education
The Texas Tenors: You Should Dream
The Truth About Exercise with Michael Mosley
Underground Railroad
Civilization: The West and the Rest With Niall Ferguson
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood
Half the Sky
Have You Heard From Johannesburg?
Homeland: Immigration in America
Inside Nature's Giants (US)
Market Warriors
Martha Stewart’s Cooking School
The Mind of a Chef
Queen & Country
Lidia Celebrates America
Making Stuff Stronger, Smaller, Cleaner, Smarter
PBS Arts Fall Festival
Prohibition
Saving the Bay
Women, War & Peace
Circus (2010)
Ground War
Growing Greener Schools
The Human Spark
In Performance at the White House
Michael Feinstein's American Songbook
My Music
Need to Know
Sound Tracks
Tavis Smiley Reports
This Emotional Life
Turmoil and Triumph: The George Schultz Years
Under The Radar Michigan
Journey to Planet Earth
Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America
Primal Grill with Steven Raichlen
Time Team America
Biz Kid$
Click & Clack's As The Wrench Turns
Everyday Baking from Everyday Food
Global Watch
Great Lodges
Made in Spain
Moment of Luxury
Pioneers of Television
Sid the Science Kid
Spain...on the road Again
Wunderkind Little Amadeus
Craft In America
Design Squad
From the Top: Live from Carnegie Hall
Jim Knox's Wild Zoofari
Lassie's Pet Vet
Lidia's Italy
Super WHY!
African American Lives
America's Ballroom Challenge
Exposé: America's Investigative Reports
FETCH! With Ruff Ruffman
Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie
Great Performances at the Met
It's a Big Big World
Pritzker Military Library Presents
Real Simple
SeeMore's Playhouse
Voces
National Geographic's Strange Days on Planet Earth
NOVA scienceNOW
Everyday Food
Keeping Score
Maya & Miguel
Tavis Smiley
Clifford's Puppy Days
History Detectives
Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks
Simply Ming
Ask This Old House
DragonFlyTV
Frontline/World
Keeping Kids Healthy
The This Old House Hour
Wide Angle
Art in the Twenty-First Century
Christmas with the Mormon Tabernacle Choir
National Memorial Day Concert
Secrets of the Dead
Independent Lens
A Place of Our Own
Antiques Roadshow (US)
Religion & Ethics Newsweekly
Arthur
To the Contrary
Charlie Rose
In the Mix (1991)
American Experience
P.O.V.
American Masters
Hometime
Frontline (US)
The McLaughlin Group
Nature
This Old House
Woodwright's Shop
Live From Lincoln Center
Austin City Limits
The News Hour with Jim Lehrer
PBS Newshour
NOVA
Great Performances
Masterpiece
Sesame Street
Cricket on the Hearth
Washington Week With Gwen Ifill

Stephen Colbert to Guest on Letterman, Chelsea Handler Ruled Out for 12:35

    Just last week, CBS confirmed that Comedy Central host..

'Orange Is the New Black' Gets Sentenced a Season 2 Trailer

    Easter may still be a few days away, but the TV gods (aka the..

Brad Paisley to Guest Star on 'Two and a Half Men'

    The eleventh season finale of CBS sitcom 'Two and a Half Men' is now..